Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I've had my I-Pace almost two weeks. Its a great car so far.

It's my first electric car so I'm new to the whole battery charging aspect.

I have used a high speed EvGo public charger. I noticed that when the battery is low (about 30%) the charging speed says it's charging at 40% an hour. When it gets to around 50% the charging speed is about 80% an hour. And then the speed starts to decline. So its seems that for each minute you get twice as much energy into the battery around 50% than when the battery is depleted.

Did I understand it correctly? Since the public charger is paid by the minute, it seem that between 40 and 60% battery capacity are the most cost effective for a paid public charger.

Does anyone else think about this?

Did I misinterpret the information on the display?

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
139 Posts
Lots of factors involved here which will affect charging speed. But check out this youtube all about charging, this guy does in depth reviews of all EVs and really focuses on optimal charging on all of them. Its lots of talking so bear with but it is very educational:

He states that 0 - 85% should be optimal for pay-by-the-minute fast chargers for an I-Pace and thats what i have been doing more or less with mine. Are you using the InControl App to get the % / hour? I dont think this app can properly predict the % of a fast charger very good and is likely a bit buggy, just my opinion from also following the same.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
139 Posts
Forgot to mention that I charge from about 20% - 80% in roughly 50minutes here on a 50kwh public fast charger and since its winter here I will assume will be slightly faster during the summer months.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
199 Posts
I drove to the Electrify America fast charging station at their headquarters in Reston last Friday to test out the charging speed of the I-Pace, and the results were a bit disappointing. It was supposedly a 350 kW charger and the max charging speed I saw was approximately 64 kW. Other people are consistently reporting speeds in the mid 80s so I was expecting at least that if not 100 kW. When I got there my battery SoC was 31% and the outside temp was about 37 degrees. The charging speed started at about 43 kW, gradually rose to low 60s and then tapered off at 64 kW by the time I ended the session with the battery SoC at 53% in about 22 minutes. I reported this to my dealer on Saturday who said he will check with the tech to see if I had the latest firmware update for the BMS.

While I was at the charging station a few EA folks walked out to check out the car. Apparently mine was the first I-Pace to charge at the station. One of the guys had seen an I-Pace in their testing lab but no one had seen one out in the wild before. When I mentioned the slow charging speed they thought the cold temps could possibly be to blame, but I doubt that can explain it because Bjorn Nyland and others who have tested the charging have done so in much colder temps. Anyhow I plan to go there again sometime this week and try out a different station. Fingers crossed for a better result. I am not super worried as the majority of my charging will be done at home but fast charging speeds might come in handy on one of my infrequent longer drives.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Thanks. This is very helpful. I have been using a 50kwh public charger and monitoring the progress on the InControl app. Good to know it may not be reliable. I found that I am going from about 35% to 70% charge after 45 minutes. It may be related to the temperature. Here it's been about 25F (-4C). That may also slow down the charging rate.

It's interesting that they charge by the minute rather than by the amount of energy delivered. I would have expected that they would charge by the amount of energy delivered. (For an ICE car, they measure the amount of gasoline pumped rather than how long you are at the pump.) Different way of looking at it for an electric car.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,558 Posts
Something is clearly wrong. The fact that it projects 7 hours to 80% charge is crazy and suggests that it asymptotically approaches 80% instead of 100%.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
199 Posts
Something is clearly wrong. The fact that it projects 7 hours to 80% charge is crazy and suggests that it asymptotically approaches 80% instead of 100%.
I agree, that is why I will try again at a different charger at the station, hopefully with better results this time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
139 Posts
Todays I-Pace is officially rated for 100kW DC charging, I doubt anyone will ever get that exact figure. Jaguar have mentioned a possible update which will allow for up to 150kW DC charging if i am not mistaken, however I have no confirmation to that. However with these charge speeds there are so many variables in play it will always be a some faster / some slower experience. Bjørn Nyland drove a long way to get to that Ionity 350kWh station in the video and hence the battery in that I-Pace was likely also in a totally different state then when most of us do fast charging.

And yes I wish fast charging was charged by the amount of energy delivered as well and not by time spent at the charger. However then I would guess that the fast chargers would be blocked even more with people trying to reach 100% then they are today and thats likely why it is like this. Most stations here feature a CCS DC fast charger and a model2 normal AC charger. The CCS DC is always billed by the minute regardless of vendor but the model2 AC charger is billed by consumption depending on the vendor of the charger.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top