Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum banner

1 - 20 of 29 Posts

·
Premium Member
2020 I-Pace HSE Indus Silver
Joined
·
687 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
My In Control app has not been updating and the Wake Up Timer failed to activate on Saturday. The whole time though, it showed my correct mileage and range and even my location was correct (at home).

I drove Kitty for about 1 hour today (4/14/20), with 1 stop in between.

Got home, and now the app will not show current location (it still thinks I am at Trader Joe's in Calabasas). My battery also shows 0 and app will not update or refresh.

I have logged in and out on my iphone. I have logged in and out on my Mac (Jaguar website) and removed the app on my iPhone and re-installed. Nothing.

Car drove perfectly today and the car was flawless! No warnings, no errors, no snafus.....Perfect. Battery usage was excellent, Navi perfect, Bluetooth, 4G active.....

I am at a total loss. This has never happened since I took delivery in mid-December.
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
2020 I-Pace HSE Indus Silver
Joined
·
687 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Something must be messed up. I deleted the app for the 2nd time from my iPhone. When I reinstalled it and logged back in to In Control, my range on the app came back (matched what the car says). The map updated and it showed my correct home address and location (Yay!)....and then in front of my eyes, the location went away and In Control app now says exact address and location is unknown/cannot be found! What?

I wish I was not stuck at home, and did not have as much time to focus on sh*t like this!!! Super frustrating! Oh well, Happy Tuesday :)

*Correct address and location returned, so that's good. However, I have tried 4-5 times now, trying 3 different dates to activate the Wake Up Timer, and it fails every time! To date, I have yet been able to successfully use the Wake Up Timer :( I think I need to walk away from the IC app today, before something bad happens/snaps, LOL.
 

·
Premium Member
19 I-pace HSE Polaris/Fuji white with most options and a lot of accessories
Joined
·
856 Posts
I don't have an iPhone but on an Android when I run into crazy situations of similar vein I clear the cached memory for the app. I've deleted and reinstalled apps and the cache memory still existed. It took deliberately going through the process of clearing the cache to bring it back to working right.

This probably goes through AT&T too. I've noticed a drop in the cellular signal in places where it used to be quite good. I'm suspecting that the cellular networks may be overloaded in some areas at certain times. It may be impacting you too.

Oh for the good old days when phones didn't have apps to stress us out.
 

·
Premium Member
2020 I-Pace HSE Indus Silver
Joined
·
687 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
I don't have an iPhone but on an Android when I run into crazy situations of similar vein I clear the cached memory for the app. I've deleted and reinstalled apps and the cache memory still existed. It took deliberately going through the process of clearing the cache to bring it back to working right.

This probably goes through AT&T too. I've noticed a drop in the cellular signal in places where it used to be quite good. I'm suspecting that the cellular networks may be overloaded in some areas at certain times. It may be impacting you too.

Oh for the good old days when phones didn't have apps to stress us out.
Seriously! I like to say I have in control (no pun intended) ocd, so stuff like this is hard for me to just "let go". I am happy that my I-Pace is still working perfectly, even though with this whole Covid thing my car sits for days and days without being used now.

Cannot love my Jag more, but SOTA and the app for Tesla seems light years ahead. I have tons of friends with Model S and Model 3, and they always say....their Tesla app has never not worked. Hard to believe, but you never know. I mean, look how great our SOTA works for the I-Pace ;)
 

·
Premium Member
2020 I-Pace HSE Indus Silver
Joined
·
687 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Here's a new possible cause. You may need a TCU update, or a reset mentioned in this special sevice message: https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/tsbs/2020/MC-10173431-0001.pdf
THANK YOU. I finally got In Control to work, but still sometimes the current location is random (but honestly more times it is correct, than wrong).
I wonder how many I-pace need this TCU update? Do we know if it is widespread, or just hit and miss?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
38 Posts
For what it's worth, my app has been intermittent since I bought the car in Dec.
I have complained to dealer, they have looked into it, but it still randomly freezes up. sometimes a for a day sometimes days-
have tried reloading the app- that seems to work sometimes, other times it just gets its brain back.
I really love this car and have taken the attitude that since it doesn't impact the driveability, i'll just deal with it.
Off topic:
This is a really nice forum, thank you guys, be well and safe
 

·
Premium Member
2020 I-Pace HSE Indus Silver
Joined
·
687 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
For what it's worth, my app has been intermittent since I bought the car in Dec.
I have complained to dealer, they have looked into it, but it still randomly freezes up. sometimes a for a day sometimes days-
have tried reloading the app- that seems to work sometimes, other times it just gets its brain back.
I really love this car and have taken the attitude that since it doesn't impact the driveability, i'll just deal with it.
Off topic:
This is a really nice forum, thank you guys, be well and safe
I too have to take this attitude. Seeing how many people have had a plethora of I-Pace problems (some many severe), and my I-Pace has been near perfect since I took delivery in Dec, I need to stop worrying about and complaining about the In Control app. When it works it's great, and sometimes sadly it does not work. I will take app issues over car issues any day!

This forum is AMAZING. For a while I belonged to an I-Pace Forum on Facebook. Had to leave; so many nasty, rude and mean people on there. Our Forum here is amazing, and the moderators/admins are great guys (or gals).
 

·
Premium Member
2020 I-Pace HSE Indus Silver
Joined
·
687 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
I have been trying to drive my car more often, and not let days and days pass and let Kitty sit in the garage.

By doing this, I have noticed my In Control app has not missed a beat. The current location has been correct every time, it updates almost instantly when I open the In Control app, Remote climate is available, Wake Up timer is available.....

So, maybe for our In Control app to function as best as it can, the I-Pace needs to be driven very regularly. Just a thought.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
116 Posts
THANK YOU. I finally got In Control to work, but still sometimes the current location is random (but honestly more times it is correct, than wrong).
I wonder how many I-pace need this TCU update? Do we know if it is widespread, or just hit and miss?
So how did you get that TCU update done?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
223 Posts
My car was at the dealer yesterday for the H280 update. I have also ask to update the TCU because I am still on 14.2, and wanted to have 18.2. When I got the car , yesterday evening, outside of business hours, I only got the invoice, no one to speak to, and I can read on the report " No problem with the TCU update, in case of problem needs technical bulletin or tech line authorization". I don't know what to think about it. Is it done, without problem, or they only pdate it if they have a TB. I can't verify, communication with JLR server is broken for me since yesterday :-( I will probably need a TCU reset.
 

·
Premium Member
2020 I-Pace HSE Indus Silver
Joined
·
687 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Both my Jaguar In Control apps (new and old) died today. They will not refresh, no matter what I have tried. The old app shows the correct location, new app does not. Both show the correct mileage, but both show the wrong range and battery SOC% and neither will update.

Both apps have been inoperable for about 6 hours :(
 

·
Premium Member
19 I-pace HSE Polaris/Fuji white with most options and a lot of accessories
Joined
·
856 Posts
Possibilities for these situations (not in any particular order):
1 - Cellular network supporting InControl isn't working in your area (e.g. overloaded or weak signal)
2 - Car has been unused for 4 days and gone into a deep cat nap
3 - Car TCU software back-level and has known (by JLR) communications issues
4 - Communication issues between cellular network and JLR for your area (it might not even be the carrier or JLR but a third party in between)
5 - Too weak of a signal from the car due to low 12V battery
6 - JLR internal server/network issues/maintenance outage
7 - Your phone is overloaded or has another condition causing (unannounced) timeouts. (I just upgraded my phone to something with a lot more memory and processor power. The JLR apps work a lot better and faster.)
 

·
Registered
Mazda RX-8
Joined
·
320 Posts
Both my Jaguar In Control apps (new and old) died today. They will not refresh, no matter what I have tried. The old app shows the correct location, new app does not. Both show the correct mileage, but both show the wrong range and battery SOC% and neither will update.

Both apps have been inoperable for about 6 hours :(
I had the same problem for 9 days while not driving the car. Drove the car, came home, app working again. Go figure.

App lost communication at the end of a charging session.
 

·
Premium Member
2020 I-Pace HSE Indus Silver
Joined
·
687 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
I had the same problem for 9 days while not driving the car. Drove the car, came home, app working again. Go figure.

App lost communication at the end of a charging session.
Thanks. I have been driving my car daily for the last 3-4 days. I did have it one time before not refresh/update when my car sat, but I have been driving it and using the app the past 3-4 days. Strange and super annoying. It is set to be 100F all week, and I will not be able to remote start my climate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
692 Posts
Thanks. I have been driving my car daily for the last 3-4 days. I did have it one time before not refresh/update when my car sat, but I have been driving it and using the app the past 3-4 days. Strange and super annoying. It is set to be 100F all week, and I will not be able to remote start my climate.
If you have an approximate time for your trips you can set a preconditioning time in the car. If your stop is less than 30 minutes you can press the Precondition Now button on the lower touchscreen when you exit the car.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
116 Posts
Possibilities for these situations (not in any particular order):
1 - Cellular network supporting InControl isn't working in your area (e.g. overloaded or weak signal)
2 - Car has been unused for 4 days and gone into a deep cat nap
3 - Car TCU software back-level and has known (by JLR) communications issues
4 - Communication issues between cellular network and JLR for your area (it might not even be the carrier or JLR but a third party in between)
5 - Too weak of a signal from the car due to low 12V battery
6 - JLR internal server/network issues/maintenance outage
7 - Your phone is overloaded or has another condition causing (unannounced) timeouts. (I just upgraded my phone to something with a lot more memory and processor power. The JLR apps work a lot better and faster.)
Only one of those possible for me is number 3. It is going to the dealer today and I have asked them to update it. Mine hasn't connected since the 22nd. Only thing I did on that date was install Jaguar Route and charge the car on my new level 2 charger. Maybe I will uninstall Jaguar Route and see if that fixes it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
223 Posts
Mine was working fine BEFORE going to the dealer. I asked them to update the TCU version from 14.2 to 18.2. When I picked the car at the dealer, I wanted to check the TCU version, but I only got a 4 color spinning square. When I got back home, I checked my phone, and the API and I was not able to reconnect to the car. It is really a communication problem between the car and JLR, not between the phone and JLR. I can see the latest location of the car at the dealer. I will try to remove/reinsert the fuse 19 in the cabin fuse box, to force a reset/reboot of that module today, and reboost the 12v, just in case the voltage is too low to communicate properly.
 

·
Premium Member
2020 I-Pace HSE Indus Silver
Joined
·
687 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
If you have an approximate time for your trips you can set a preconditioning time in the car. If your stop is less than 30 minutes you can press the Precondition Now button on the lower touchscreen when you exit the car.
I use the Precondition Now button almost daily...love that (my i3 had that feature too). But how do I set a time for precondition in the car, before I am actually driving? Thanks.
 
1 - 20 of 29 Posts
Top