Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum banner

21 - 40 of 48 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,494 Posts
Hey SoCal boy, speak for yourself! ;)
One of my favorite activities is autocrossing in the rain. I love drifting. Knock on wood, I've yet to have an accident in the rain, even on motorcycles.
But I've witnessed the carnage we have every time it rains here. People don't realize their traction is reduced, nor how to control a slide.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
189 Posts
Discussion Starter #23
Amazing how aware we become of our energy usage and the related fluctuations in an electric vehicle.
I still call normal. Just drive.

I mean unless you make the exact same drive every day in the same wind and temperature and traffic and a hundred other conditions the usage is just not going to be the same.
Some days will surprise to upside and others to the down. in a few months you will find a normal baseline and better relate to the fluctuating data.

UPDATE: Charged my I-Pace to 100% and still read 218 mi. total estimated max range again, so I did the Battery Est. Max Range Counter Reset thing (accessory power on without turning on the vehicle and stomped on both the accelerator & brake for 20 sec) and voila...it now reads 100% charge AND estimated 287 mi. range, lol! :grin2:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
309 Posts
It was pouring rain, and I climbed 2400', 50-57°F outside with the heater on, normal mode, headlights, stereo, wipers, gentle driving, no faster than 65 mph, and my range would be about 201 miles according to Guess-o-Meter, but when I do the math for 67 miles using 28% of the charge, that says 239 miles.
I wonder which one is right?
Either answer seems pretty respectable for those conditions.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
253 Posts
Yesterday I took my car to the airport, where it sits and charges while away in TX. It was the longest trip I took so far and wanted to evaluate range and efficiency. I've owned for a month as of tomorrow and have been feeling the estimated max range displayed has been on the lower side and that efficiency isn't that great. So I decide to document this trip and open to you guys for thoughts.

I set the preconditioning, but not 100% if it worked or not; I really don't know much about it or how it works. Within the car I turned it on, selected the day and time for departure and that's pretty much it.

Estimated range at 100% charge 210 miles
Weather sunny no winds 54 degrees
Trip fairly flat roads mainly highway
Drove in comfort mode for about 10 mins then switched to eco mode
No aggressive driving
Did no use heater, ac, steering assist. Only used radio
Estimated range upon arrival 137 miles
Actual miles driven 54.7
Car used 73 miles


I noticed the driving style stats from within the car differ from the stats show under journeys on the mobile app; curious why. Also noticed that although the car displayed an estimated 137 miles remaining the battery meter icon showed I only used a 1/4 of the battery. But if I used a quarter, if my math is right, I should show 157.5 miles based on 210 max range. So if I really used a quarter maybe my max range should have shown 289? I don't know, still not sure how its calculating that and have felt the displayed lower 200 range for max range is off based on my driving style, weather, and not really using the heater or ac. I was able to park at a charger and the car charged to max before I got to TX and it now shows max estimated range of 206.

I attached screenshots below. What you guys think?

Also, sorry in advance that the pics are showing sideways, I don't know why its doing that when I upload.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
155 Posts
I do not think battery depletion is linear. At 100% the voltage is actually at the max but goes down gradually as the battery discharge. So with a lower SOC, as the voltage is less, the car will pull more amps for the same work. Maybe the Guess O meter consider this when it estimates range?

Does my theory makes any sense?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
146 Posts
Yesterday I took my car to the airport, where it sits and charges while away in TX. It was the longest trip I took so far and wanted to evaluate range and efficiency. I've owned for a month as of tomorrow and have been feeling the estimated max range displayed has been on the lower side and that efficiency isn't that great. So I decide to document this trip and open to you guys for thoughts.

I set the preconditioning, but not 100% if it worked or not; I really don't know much about it or how it works. Within the car I turned it on, selected the day and time for departure and that's pretty much it.

Estimated range at 100% charge 210 miles
Weather sunny no winds 54 degrees
Trip fairly flat roads mainly highway
Drove in comfort mode for about 10 mins then switched to eco mode
No aggressive driving
Did no use heater, ac, steering assist. Only used radio
Estimated range upon arrival 137 miles
Actual miles driven 54.7
Car used 73 miles


I noticed the driving style stats from within the car differ from the stats show under journeys on the mobile app; curious why. Also noticed that although the car displayed an estimated 137 miles remaining the battery meter icon showed I only used a 1/4 of the battery. But if I used a quarter, if my math is right, I should show 157.5 miles based on 210 max range. So if I really used a quarter maybe my max range should have shown 289? I don't know, still not sure how its calculating that and have felt the displayed lower 200 range for max range is off based on my driving style, weather, and not really using the heater or ac. I was able to park at a charger and the car charged to max before I got to TX and it now shows max estimated range of 206.

I attached screenshots below. What you guys think?

Also, sorry in advance that the pics are showing sideways, I don't know why its doing that when I upload.
What was your average speed? Your display shows 63 mph so I am guessing with start and stop you were averaging over 70 mph and maybe even 80 for some parts. Interesting that you display shows 52 min elapsed but the journeys shows elapsed 61 min. Probably why some of the data is different. It might be that some of the time once you got there was spent with the car on and represents the additional 9 minutes. In other words, the range estimate is probably correct if you were going as fast as I guess you were. Remember drag is not linear and max range goes down exponentially as a function of drag caused by speed.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
2,115 Posts
Does my theory makes any sense?
yes it does. ideally the GoM will try to model that (and it probably does so, for purposes of giving you an approximately correct SoC), but there are too many user- and environment-driven variables that the GoM cannot know, and so the predictions are sometimes way off and sometimes spot on.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
582 Posts
I do not think battery depletion is linear. At 100% the voltage is actually at the max but goes down gradually as the battery discharge. So with a lower SOC, as the voltage is less, the car will pull more amps for the same work. Maybe the Guess O meter consider this when it estimates range?

Does my theory makes any sense?
Engineers are well aware of this. There will also be an energy meter that tracks all watt/hours transferred in/out of the battery.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
189 Posts
Discussion Starter #31 (Edited)
143.3 mi. (almost all highway) driven today in Comfort Mode, Cruise Control On around 77 mph with it adjusting for traffic. A/C OFF (and Cooled/Heated Seats OFF) & windows slightly open to enjoy the nice cool weather (about 68 degrees F and dry) we're having. I had the radio on the entire time. Returned back with 28% remaining battery - approx 53 miles of range left and averaging 41.4 kWh/100 mi. of battery efficiency. So, again, roughly 196 mi. total Max Range driving 95% highway miles. I saw 2 customers in the Miami area today and even if I saw a 3rd customer or ran an errand on the way home, I probably would've been okay without having the need to stop to recharge. Yeah, so the most I would do in a day is about 170 mi., so I'm still good with my I-Pace! :D
 

Attachments

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,159 Posts
143.3 mi. (almost all highway) driven today in Comfort Mode, Cruise Control On around 77 mph with it adjusting for traffic. A/C OFF (and Cooled/Heated Seats OFF) & windows slightly open to enjoy the nice cool weather (about 68 degrees F and dry) we're having. I had the radio on the entire time. Returned back with 28% remaining battery - approx 53 miles of range left and averaging 41.4 kWh/100 mi. of battery efficiency. So, again, roughly 196 mi. total Max Range driving 95% highway miles. I saw 2 customers in the Miami area today and even if I saw a 3rd customer or ran an errand on the way home, I probably would've been okay without having the need to stop to recharge. Yeah, so the most I would do in a day is about 170 mi., so I'm still good with my I-Pace! [img= class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/biggrin.gif[/img]
Yikes! I would have expected it to do much better in warm temps and 45mph average speed! If you had a normal average highway speed (60-65mph) you would likely be well over 45kWh/100 miles!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
189 Posts
Discussion Starter #33 (Edited)
Yikes! I would have expected it to do much better in warm temps and 45mph average speed! If you had a normal average highway speed (60-65mph) you would likely be well over 45kWh/100 miles!

Same as my first long range trip last week...about 190+ mi. max range...which everyone thought is quite acceptable and expected. I was in Comfort Mode (NOT Eco mode) AND I drove some City driving in Miami for about 15 of the 143 mi. today. I suppose I could drive in ECO mode for > 200 mi. max range on the highway but why bother if I drive < 170 mi. in a day and my EV gets 190+ mi. max range in normal, Comfort mode? I think the 45mph average was because of traffic and Dynamic Cruise Control adjusting for cars in front of me and the ~ 15 mi. of city driving at 25-45 mph. I typically drive normal highway speeds as the speed limits here in South Florida are usually 65-70mph. Also - what's wrong with my battery efficiency at 41.4 kWh/100 mi.? It's better than 45 kWh/100mi...it was typical highway driving with some traffic, so the speeds vary a bit. What don't you get about that?

Not understanding your point and concern; it's confirming the 190+ mi. max range for Highway in a warm climate VS. your 140-150 mi. range in an Arctic-like climate of MN & ND. That is a place I wouldn't even think of driving a limited range EV (if often driving 100+ mi. in 1 day) until the technology of upcoming EVs allows for a 350-400+ mi. max range on a full battery. ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: epirali

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,028 Posts
The range game will never end, even when capacity increases range to 400 someone will need more. That's a simple truth. But a lot of studies have shown that vast majority of people do not drive more than 70 miles per day. I know this varies wildly by region, but when you start hitting around 150-200 miles you have covered a lot of peoples need for daily use.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
309 Posts
The range game will never end, even when capacity increases range to 400 someone will need more.
I think it does end, when recharging is fast (or continuous). Non-electric car owners don't worry much at all about range. There's a reason for that - they can always fill up the tank in 5 minutes when they need to.

Let's not hold our breath while we wait for this...:wink2:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,028 Posts
I think it does end, when recharging is fast (or continuous). Non-electric car owners don't worry much at all about range. There's a reason for that - they can always fill up the tank in 5 minutes when they need to.

Let's not hold our breath while we wait for this...:wink2:
Actually it already exists, hydrogen fuel cells are just that, fill up electric range in 5 min. It’s what most of Europe is putting infrastructure towards. Batteries are an interim fix. Musk is the only naysayer and he has obvious conflict of interest.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,494 Posts
Actually it already exists, hydrogen fuel cells are just that, fill up electric range in 5 min. It’s what most of Europe is putting infrastructure towards. Batteries are an interim fix. Musk is the only naysayer and he has obvious conflict of interest.
Hydrogen FCEVs still have the same problems it had 20 years ago. It's heavy, expensive, still requires a battery, the cheapest way to make fuel is from fossil fuel in a process that releases tons of CO2.
The Lithium battery killed the FCEV. Some companies are so invested in it that they are going to build obsolete FCEV for several more years.
General Motors holds most the valuable IP in the Fuel Cell technology. That's why Honda and the DoD went to GM for their FCEV projects.
But if GM could make a retail FCEV that somebody would buy, it would be on the road. The military one is sweet.

https://www.triplepundit.com/2017/10/gms-2-5-billion-hydrogen-fuel-cell-ev-gamble-pay-off-help-us-army/

https://www.army.mil/article/181342/army_showcases_stealthy_hydrogen_fuel_cell_vehicle
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,159 Posts
Yikes! I would have expected it to do much better in warm temps and 45mph average speed! If you had a normal average highway speed (60-65mph) you would likely be well over 45kWh/100 miles!

Same as my first long range trip last week...about 190+ mi. max range...which everyone thought is quite acceptable and expected. I was in Comfort Mode (NOT Eco mode) AND I drove some City driving in Miami for about 15 of the 143 mi. today. I suppose I could drive in ECO mode for > 200 mi. max range on the highway but why bother if I drive < 170 mi. in a day and my EV gets 190+ mi. max range in normal, Comfort mode? I think the 45mph average was because of traffic and Dynamic Cruise Control adjusting for cars in front of me and the ~ 15 mi. of city driving at 25-45 mph. I typically drive normal highway speeds as the speed limits here in South Florida are usually 65-70mph. Also - what's wrong with my battery efficiency at 41.4 kWh/100 mi.? It's better than 45 kWh/100mi...it was typical highway driving with some traffic, so the speeds vary a bit. What don't you get about that?

Not understanding your point and concern; it's confirming the 190+ mi. max range for Highway in a warm climate VS. your 140-150 mi. range in an Arctic-like climate of MN & ND. That is a place I wouldn't even think of driving a limited range EV (if often driving 100+ mi. in 1 day) until the technology of upcoming EVs allows for a 350-400+ mi. max range on a full battery. [img= class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/wink.gif[/img]
There is nothing ‘wrong’ with your car’s energy consumption. I never said there was. I simply registered my surprise at the higher consumption than I would have expected, based on most others’ comments in regards to my own consumption. It surprised me that it didn’t have better performance in those conditions, nothing more, nothing less

It’s goes without saying that 41.4 is better than 45? Not sure what you don’t think I ‘get’. In my experience, an average speed of 45 mph over 140 miles is not normal ‘highway speeds’ over a majority of the drive. You obviously had some very slow speeds to offset the 70+mph 95% majority highway. But that is neither here nor there.

My comment was simply stating I was surprised the energy consumption was that high in mild weather and a sedate average speed. I would expect better performance in milder weather (because pretty much everyone has stated as such).

That is great that you are pleased with that performance and it is in line with your expectations. That really is a good thing for you.

By the way, if you were to achieve that 41.4 over the entire usable capacity of the battery, you should be able to cover about 205 miles. That isn’t bad, but I would hope to be able to do that at sustained highway speeds, in which the average speed for the trip would be closer to 65-70mph. Sounds like the Tesla roadster will be able to do that easily.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
2,115 Posts
Sidebar:

Average speed can be a hugely misleading metric when you're talking about fuel consumption.

That's because consumption per mile goes up with speed. So if I drive at 100mph for an hour and then sit in heavy traffic for another hour my consumption is hugely greater (not quite 4x but probably 2x or more) than if I drive at 50mph for two hours. Same distance, same average speed ... but vastly different consumption.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,159 Posts
Sidebar:

Average speed can be a hugely misleading metric when you're talking about fuel consumption.

That's because consumption per mile goes up with speed. So if I drive at 100mph for an hour and then sit in heavy traffic for another hour my consumption is hugely greater (not quite 4x but probably 2x or more) than if I drive at 50mph for two hours. Same distance, same average speed ... but vastly different consumption.
True dat...
 
21 - 40 of 48 Posts
Top