Problems after software and GWM update? - Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-07-2019, 08:07 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bruintoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: California, USA
Posts: 372
Problems after software and GWM update?

So my car is not connecting to InControl Remote (either through the app or web portal) after getting back from the dealer to get the Infotainment software update 19A and the H193 Gateway Control Module (GWM) update.

I'm going to let the car do a full charge and see if this fixes the problem. Otherwise back to the dealer? Does anybody have trouble connecting to the InControl Remote app? I've never had trouble until now.

BTW, they also replaced front damper and springs on the car.

-Ben
bruintoo is online now  
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-07-2019, 08:19 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 24
Makes me think twice about updating from 18 C since infotainment system, delayed charging (via Juicebox app), and Jag Remote app, are all operating properly. Homelink is my only problem with the vehicle.



Ben, did you have a complaint about the front suspension, or was there a recall on the shocks and springs?


Spyder
Spyder is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-07-2019, 11:29 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bruintoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: California, USA
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyder View Post
Makes me think twice about updating from 18 C since infotainment system, delayed charging (via Juicebox app), and Jag Remote app, are all operating properly. Homelink is my only problem with the vehicle.



Ben, did you have a complaint about the front suspension, or was there a recall on the shocks and springs?


Spyder
I complained. It was making creaky/ticking noises during stop and go driving. I didn't know if it was coming from the front or back but apparently there is an issue with noise and suspensions.

-Ben
bruintoo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-08-2019, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Middle OH, USA, Earth
Posts: 101
I had to have the whole infotainment software reloaded and it got 19A (it had a partial 19A upon delivery from a far off dealer). I posted another thread about Incontrol app and it mysteriously started working after 2.5 days of nothing. Also, unlike before the reload, it seems to be unable to connect when the car is parked in the garage. It has to be outside and even then it is not consistent.
Ayepace is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-08-2019, 02:13 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bruintoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: California, USA
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ayepace View Post
I had to have the whole infotainment software reloaded and it got 19A (it had a partial 19A upon delivery from a far off dealer). I posted another thread about Incontrol app and it mysteriously started working after 2.5 days of nothing. Also, unlike before the reload, it seems to be unable to connect when the car is parked in the garage. It has to be outside and even then it is not consistent.
Thanks. I informed my dealer about this and their consulting with their I-Pace specialist. I also think 19A introduced a bug with CarPlay. When my iPhone rings and I hit answer icon on the screen or on the steering wheel, the call doesn't go through the car's speakers. I have to use the iPhone's mic and speakers. It wasn't like this with 18D software. I'm going to try to delete and reinstall the I-Pace CarPlay profile and see if gets solved.

-Ben
bruintoo is online now  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-08-2019, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 35
InControl Remote has little common with Touch Pro. It connects to the car via Telematics unit. However if the car is in the poor mobile network coverage area, connection to the vehicle may not be established.

Have CarPlay issue got fixed now?
requieh is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-08-2019, 08:57 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bruintoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: California, USA
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by requieh View Post
InControl Remote has little common with Touch Pro. It connects to the car via Telematics unit. However if the car is in the poor mobile network coverage area, connection to the vehicle may not be established.

Have CarPlay issue got fixed now?
Speaking of Telematics, when I pushed the "Check update" with the Software Update setting, the vehicle software just hangs. It doesn't finished with a version of Telematics or Battery software, unlike the Infotainment which says the version (19A).

I wonder then if it is the Gateway Control Module update?

-Ben
bruintoo is online now  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-09-2019, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Middle OH, USA, Earth
Posts: 101
My app stopped updating again too. Hasn't updated for over 2 days again. Doesn't matter where it is parked within a 30 mile radius of my home. That includes small towns and big city. Includes areas where it has worked before. I guess I'll have to go to the dealer and have them check all control modules for properly loaded software.

My software update display and behavior is just like bruintoo's.
Ayepace is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-11-2019, 01:29 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bruintoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: California, USA
Posts: 372
Weird, today my I-Pace started talking to Incontrol Remote again! I still get the spinning windows thing when I update the vehicle software though. However the version of the telematics software appears, it is still 14.2. This is crazy.
bruintoo is online now  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-13-2019, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Middle OH, USA, Earth
Posts: 101
I stopped at my local dealer on Friday. They said my phone was too old to support it though they could not explain why it had worked at all if that is the case. They suggested that I contact Customer Care.

I went to customer care web site and chose the option to send them an email. It was late afternoon US eastern time. Maybe they read it and investigated.

I took a trip out of town (using my Range Rover HSE TD6 because there aren't enough fast chargers to support the trip) Saturday and Sunday. They app wasn't working early Saturday when I left. I found the I-pace's Incontrol Remote working on Sunday night upon return.

This suggest something was amiss with Jaguar servers.
bruintoo likes this.
Ayepace is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome