Verizon - Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By WattAJag
  • 1 Post By CyberSlug
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-19-2019, 10:24 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 139
Garage
Verizon

Hello. Has anyone tried a Verizon SIM for the user sim? I doubt that 2g / 3g would work, but in 4g coverage areas it seems like it should be fine, so long as the antenna supposed the right frequencies (since all 4g is LTE).

Iíd rather not buy a device just to get them to give me a SIM if I donít have to.
CyberSlug is online now  
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-19-2019, 10:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 829
You should make sure the data SIMs/towers for Verizon in your areas are in the frequencies supported by the I-Pace cellular modems.
epirali is online now  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-19-2019, 10:57 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 139
Garage
Iíve tried looking for that info, but so far havenít been able to find it. Itís a given that it supports all the frequencies that ATT uses, but that doesnít mean it doesnít support all valid LTE frequencies so it is world portable via a single part.
CyberSlug is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-21-2019, 12:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 386
I asked at 2 Verizon stores, and they said that carriers usually have proprietary deals with auto manufacturers, and that they (Verizon) didn't with JLR. Their only suggestion was a WIFI hotspot you plug into your diagnostics port.

I passed.
fedorachef likes this.
WattAJag is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-21-2019, 01:27 AM
Senior Member
 
jsimon7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Castro Valley, CA
Posts: 781
Maybe a google fi sim? That's tmobile frequencies, probably.
jsimon7777 is online now  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-21-2019, 10:44 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 139
Garage
I'm actually running with a US Mobile SIM right now (which is T-Mobile). It "works," but I don't know if it works everywhere it should (it was dead on part of the 101 between Petaluma and SF over the weekend). T-Mobile does have overlap of frequencies, and their main band is the same as AT&T, but it isn't identical. Here's a good site with what carriers use what bands, as well as Wikipedia.

I'm guessing JLR disabled the bands they don't need for AT&T and whatever provider they use in Canada. I'm guessing I'm not lucky enough for it to be Freedom in Canada (which overlaps with Verizon), and is more likely Bell or Rogers (which overlaps with AT&T).
jsimon7777 likes this.
CyberSlug is online now  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-23-2019, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Northern NJ, USA
Posts: 33
I'm using Google Fi in my I-Pace. It uses T-Mobile for data. Coverage is usually pretty good here in the northeast and it always connects at 4G speeds.
mjpsammon is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Data Internet [email protected] 2018+ Jaguar I-Pace EV 400 General Discussion 15 04-03-2019 11:51 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome