Remote app not connecting to car - Page 2 - Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 01:15 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Garage
So I've had my I-Pace for 3 weeks now - and absolutely loving it, except a problem with the remote connection. 3 days into owning the car on Sunday - it lost remote connectivity... finally called on Thursday to schedule an appointment with the dealer and it miraculously started working (only 1 hour after scheduling the appointment). Now 2 weeks later (again on a Sunday), it has lost connectivity again. Any insight into this issue? Do I wait 4 days to see if it "resets"? I do know that the car continued to track all of my trips as they all appeared online when the connection resumed. (My wifi connection at home didn't seem to allow connection either.)

I see others have had periodic issues as well - it's still fun to drive - just wish I could precondition it from my phone (or track my charge levels) is all.
JHock is online now  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
bruintoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: California, USA
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHock View Post
So I've had my I-Pace for 3 weeks now - and absolutely loving it, except a problem with the remote connection. 3 days into owning the car on Sunday - it lost remote connectivity... finally called on Thursday to schedule an appointment with the dealer and it miraculously started working (only 1 hour after scheduling the appointment). Now 2 weeks later (again on a Sunday), it has lost connectivity again. Any insight into this issue? Do I wait 4 days to see if it "resets"? I do know that the car continued to track all of my trips as they all appeared online when the connection resumed. (My wifi connection at home didn't seem to allow connection either.)

I see others have had periodic issues as well - it's still fun to drive - just wish I could precondition it from my phone (or track my charge levels) is all.
You may want to reset your "Jaguar Optimized Assistance" button the left side of the headliner to help with your InControl Remote connectivity issues. It helped my. Basically, keep pressing it until it flashes amber quickly, then let go when it starts flashing amber slowly. The light will turn off and cycle. You want to do this in an area where there is good reception.
bruintoo is online now  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 08-14-2019, 01:35 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Garage
Thanks bruintoo. I tried that the first time I had this issue but didn't help. I haven't tried that this time - I'll give it a go when I head out to lunch in a bit. - J.
JHock is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-16-2019, 06:31 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
Thumbs down Remote Locking is not available

I had a Model S before I got the iPace, and Im accustomed to walking away from the car, and the car locks itself. I parked my iPace at the airport, and left the car unlocked. My InControl Remote app shows it as unlocked, but when I try locking it, it get an error that says, Remote Locking is not available. To conserve power, the InControl Remote system is now asleep and will wake up when the vehicle is next used.... That seems crazy! The car is plugged in and is charging. What kind of power conservation is it doing that it wont let me connect and lock it! Any ideas on how to address this? All I need is to connect, lock it, and then it can go back to conserving power.

Thanks!
manavmisra is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-16-2019, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by manavmisra View Post
I had a Model S before I got the iPace, and I’m accustomed to walking away from the car, and the car locks itself. I parked my iPace at the airport, and left the car unlocked. My InControl Remote app shows it as unlocked, but when I try locking it, it get an error that says, “Remote Locking is not available. To conserve power, the InControl Remote system is now asleep and will wake up when the vehicle is next used...”. That seems crazy! The car is plugged in and is charging. What kind of power conservation is it doing that it won’t let me connect and lock it! Any ideas on how to address this? All I need is to connect, lock it, and then it can go back to conserving power.

Thanks!
Usually it doesn’t go to sleep like that until 72 hours (maybe 96?)...you can set a wake up timer in the app, but once the car is sleeping, I’m not sure you can...
Dantrium is online now  
post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 12:23 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dantrium View Post
Usually it doesnt go to sleep like that until 72 hours (maybe 96?)...you can set a wake up timer in the app, but once the car is sleeping, Im not sure you can...
Thanks, Dantrium. I tried shutting down the app, restarting, logging out, and logging back in. That seems to have reconnected, and I was able to lock the car.
manavmisra is offline  
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by manavmisra View Post
Thanks, Dantrium. I tried shutting down the app, restarting, logging out, and logging back in. That seems to have reconnected, and I was able to lock the car.
I had a similar issue where it would not accept my PIN# to lock the car. Loved out and back in again and it fixed it.
rcomeau is online now  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
sciencegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcomeau View Post
Loved out and back in again and it fixed it.
Loving out fixes everything!!
sciencegeek is online now  
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 09-18-2019, 01:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 125
My app is showing km and it doesn't allow me to start or lock the car and it always says the door is open. But I know its connected because it will show if its charging, etc. Apparently they have already released an all new app in Europe, so wondering if that is part of it. expecting the new app here soon

2017 Jaguar F-Pace S
Ordered: 2019 Jaguar I-Pace HSE First Edition Corris Grey
Pseudonym is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jaguar App Not Connecting to I-Pace sflgator 2018+ Jaguar I-Pace EV 400 General Discussion 2 12-19-2018 01:05 PM
Jaguar I-Pace Overview Administrator 2018+ Jaguar I-Pace EV 400 News 0 08-14-2018 04:50 PM
Jaguar in control remote app Jagpa 2018+ Jaguar I-Pace EV 400 General Discussion 0 07-01-2018 10:20 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome