Jag Remote app (Android issue) - Page 2 - Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 09-18-2019, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 175
Garage
It kept crashing for me and wouldn't work even after clearing cache so I deleted it to reinstall but now can't find it on the Android Play Store :-/

HSE | Caesium Blue/Siena Tan | 20" Style 5068 wheels | Received 01/09/2019
ryzvy is offline  
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 09-18-2019, 06:02 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
I also uninstalled and then I could not reinstall :-(
This is quite serious, as I use this app a lot, and some features is not possible from the car actually.

Fortunately I could install the app on my wife's iphone.
KjeldFlarup is offline  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 09-19-2019, 10:26 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Exclamation Charging schedule?

My app automatically updated through the Play store - but wouldn't open - had to uninstall and reinstall to get it working.

Now I'm in the new app, I can't figure out how to schedule charging for my car? Any ideas?
msharrison is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 09-19-2019, 10:53 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
App stopped working

Hey thanks for the advice on this thread. For the record this is how I got the app to work again. Uninstall it, re-install. Go into the setting/incontrol app/memory area. Clear the cache and the user data. (Just clearing the cache does not solve the problem)

I hope that this helps everyone.
[email protected] is offline  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 09-19-2019, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 175
Garage
@brad It would if I could actually reinstall the app after uninstalling. It's no longer available on the Android Play Store

HSE | Caesium Blue/Siena Tan | 20" Style 5068 wheels | Received 01/09/2019
ryzvy is offline  
post #16 of 22 (permalink) Old 09-19-2019, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 175
Garage
And...it just reappeared on Play Store. I swear it wasn't there when I checked five mins ago. Oh well.

HSE | Caesium Blue/Siena Tan | 20" Style 5068 wheels | Received 01/09/2019
ryzvy is offline  
post #17 of 22 (permalink) Old 09-19-2019, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 111
You should not have to uninstall. I just clear cache and data on Android, then it prompts for login and works. This way you are not looking for it on the app store. Also, you can try play.google.com because sometimes when you search from the app store on your phone, it may not show because the app is listed as not compatible with your phone, thus does not show up locally, but all apps show up on the website link and from there, you can select your device and have it installed from the web.
alphanstein is offline  
post #18 of 22 (permalink) Old 09-19-2019, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 175
Garage
@alphanstein Thanks, yea I realized that after I had already uninstalled. The app was not showing either through the phone or website so I am assuming JLR pulled it temporarily.

HSE | Caesium Blue/Siena Tan | 20" Style 5068 wheels | Received 01/09/2019
ryzvy is offline  
post #19 of 22 (permalink) Old 09-21-2019, 03:55 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 14
Remote app is working fine for me on 10, but the Route Planner app does not. I tried the usual - clearing the cache, checking permissions, uninstall-reinstall. Now, when attempting to login, I get "sorry something went wrong." See screenshot for extra fun!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190921-115153_1569092071045.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	2577  
smitty is offline  
post #20 of 22 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 02:02 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
fedorachef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty View Post
Remote app is working fine for me on 10, but the Route Planner app does not. I tried the usual - clearing the cache, checking permissions, uninstall-reinstall. Now, when attempting to login, I get "sorry something went wrong." See screenshot for extra fun!
Just noticed route planner doesn't work for me either after seeing your post. I just posted a one star review on the app in the Google store and emailed [email protected]. They contacted me back when I did this for the main app. I was surprised anyone called me back from JLR and they said they were doing alot of restructuring in order to serve their customers better. They even asked me to share this fact on the forums.
fedorachef is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome