Connection Error - Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By sciencegeek
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 10:23 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 128
Connection Error

Anybody ever receive the Unable to Connect 015 error? I’m getting it randomly on the navigation large screen.
Jagpa is online now  
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jagpa View Post
Anybody ever receive the Unable to Connect 015 error? Im getting it randomly on the navigation large screen.
I saw this twice when I drove through a cellular dead zone. The sim cant connect for the live updates. Has only happened twice, and I know the spot where it will happen. See if that is the case with you.

2019 I-Pace EV400 SE
Firenze Red - Ebony/Ebony
Driver Assist Pack
Black Exterior Pack
20" 5 Spoke Style 5068 Gloss Black Wheels
plus a few extras
Sbingham60 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 128
Thanks, been happening sporadically. I can’t log into the navigation and do not have live traffic. When fixing a charging issue they had to completely shut down the components in the car so I think there may be a component that is still sleeping.
Jagpa is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-01-2019, 10:21 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 128
They still can’t get a connection. They are now replacing the telematics module. Had the car 3 months and has been at the dealer for over a month. Least when I get it back it will have new struts, new battery module, new charging port, and new telematics. It will just like taking delivery again 😁
Jagpa is online now  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-03-2019, 10:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 357
I went into the CONNECTIONS settings and disabled the the MOBILE DATA SIM card. Just got tired of "Unable To Connect" stopping me from changing the radio or turning on the camera or ... anything else related to the center screen. Somehow "Unable To Connect" takes precedence over driver input ... ?!!! :-s
WattAJag is online now  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-04-2019, 01:13 AM
Senior Member
 
sciencegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by WattAJag View Post
I went into the CONNECTIONS settings and disabled the the MOBILE DATA SIM card. Just got tired of "Unable To Connect" stopping me from changing the radio or turning on the camera or ... anything else related to the center screen. Somehow "Unable To Connect" takes precedence over driver input ... ?!!! :-s
Just take the SIM card out ...
WattAJag likes this.
sciencegeek is online now  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-04-2019, 11:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 357
I guess it will be useless in a few days.
WattAJag is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome