I Pace Driving Charging & Mile Discrepancies - Mike Mas - Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum
 11Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 08:13 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
LowOnCash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 61
I Pace Driving Charging & Mile Discrepancies - Mike Mas

Hello All - In an attempt to wrap my head around I Pace’s miles verses kw, I decided to take another short “Test-Ride” this morning to check some usage and charging numbers since the temperature was near 70 today.

I live in North Georgia where our terrain is somewhat hilly, so I selected low regen to avoid regen (braking) on the downgrades to enable the car to coast freely. I also used the throttle to keep the needle centered on downgrades so the car would accelerate freely. There were no pre-heating prior to the trip and no accessories or heat was used. The car is Pre-H244.

The car & battery temperature (garaged) this morning was about 69 degrees. I drove a total of 52 miles, 25 miles at 55-60 mph on a 4 lane, and 27 miles at 35-45 mph on a 2 lane. The car was running a total of 91 minutes.

After a full charge the night before, the GOM showed 275 miles when I first opened the door. As usual, by the time I got down my driveway, I started the trip with 265 miles showing.

I drove about half way and had breakfast, then drove to a park then traveled home (3 legs). The trip totaled 52 miles total. The trip decreased my 265 miles, to only 159 miles. This means it required 106 miles of GOM to travel only 52 miles, or about 2 miles of GOM for each 1 mile traveled.

Charging - After being parked for an hour, I plugged in my Level 2 JuiceBox to top off the battery.

WattCat showed the battery capacity at 51 kw when I began charging. After a full charge, it showed 81.75 kw, or 30.75 kw to fully charge. This figure is not correct since the JuiceBox showed it only delivered 21 kw to fully charge. (with loses)

In retrospect, the IPace showed the battery at 64% w/ 159 miles remaining. After a full charge, JuiceBox shows it delivered 21kw. When I take the 21 kw and divide it by the 52 miles traveled, it shows my consumption at 2.47 miles per Kw. Even more confusing, my IPace journeys logged the 52 miles on three legs @ 3.21/2.58/ 3.72 mi/kw average, far from my true milage.

In conclusion - nothing makes any sense or coincides with any other measurements. The cars actual mileage, GOM, I Pace journeys, WattCatt, are all totally off from each other. Of all the many electric cars I’ve owned, my I Pace is by far the most unpredictable when it comes to achieving projected milage and re-charging.

Regards - Mike

MHK and Deutsch100 like this.
LowOnCash is online now  
post #2 of 26 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 08:26 PM
Super Moderator
 
sciencegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 1,418
You have a bad battery:

Charging: you're putting in fewer kWh than what the API/WattCat reports. Instead of having accepted 30.75 kWh it only accepted ca. 21kWh minus the L2 charging loss, or about 19 kWh. 19/30.75 = 62%.

Discharging (driving): You drove 51 miles and used 100% - 64% = 36% of battery capacity. Your range therefore is 150 miles, or approximately two thirds of what it should be.

Conclusion: Your battery is only about two thirds capacity of what it should be.

I would do more measurements so that you have definitive data with which to go to JLR.

Don't let WattCat's kWh numbers confuse you. The API incorrectly reports kWh with older software (this was my case as well, which is why it took me forever and repeated measurements to figure this out.)
Deutsch100 likes this.

Last edited by sciencegeek; 02-13-2020 at 08:34 PM.
sciencegeek is online now  
post #3 of 26 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 176
Something definitely does not look right. First, if it took 36% of your battery to go 52 miles, you total range is only 144m. that seems pretty low. Also, if it took 30.75kw to recharge, then the battery capacity is 85kw (30.75/.36). On th either hand using the 21kw, then the battery capacity would be 58kw. Neither seem totally right.
sciencegeek likes this.
rcomeau is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 26 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 08:45 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
LowOnCash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 61
Thanks for the reply - While I agree its confusing - the JuiceBox's 21kw recharge is very accurate, so Wattcat is in error there was not 31kw put back in the pack as it suggest.

When I use my low average for that trip of 2.47 mi/kw times 84, it calculates to 207 miles which is about average for most I Pace owners. Regretfully neither the GOM, Wattcat or I Pace Journeys coincide with each other, the only part that makes sense is your actual miles divided by the Kw to replace the charge.

Thanks Mike

Last edited by LowOnCash; 02-13-2020 at 08:52 PM.
LowOnCash is online now  
post #5 of 26 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 08:49 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
LowOnCash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcomeau View Post
Something definitely does not look right. First, if it took 36% of your battery to go 52 miles, you total range is only 144m. that seems pretty low. Also, if it took 30.75kw to recharge, then the battery capacity is 85kw (30.75/.36). On th either hand using the 21kw, then the battery capacity would be 58kw. Neither seem totally right.

Thanks for the reply - It's my guess this confirms that when my GOM shows 0 miles there is possible 20% still in the battery. Even at my low 2.47 miles per kw average for that trip its comes up with 207 miles which is average for Ipace.



Mike

Last edited by LowOnCash; 02-13-2020 at 08:51 PM.
LowOnCash is online now  
post #6 of 26 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 09:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 176
I would not make any observations based on the GOM, and you are assuming 84kWH for the battery. I noted in the past (and others as well) that that number is as reliable as using groundhogs and shadows to predict the arrival of spring. As ScienceGeek noted, if your state if charge went from 100% to 64%, you used 34% to drive 52 miles. This is measured data with no assumptions. So the total miles for 100% of charge (assuming constant consumption and linear battery discharge), you'd get 52/0.36, or 144.4 miles range for a full charge (with reasonable assumptions to expect at least a close approximation).

On the other hand, of you put 21kWh to refill (generously assuming 100% efficiency), then the total battery capacity would be 21kWh/0.34, or 58.3kWh.

Am I missing something?
rcomeau is online now  
post #7 of 26 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 10:20 PM
Member
 
CurtSprings2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 94
How many times are we going to discuss this problem on both the U.K. and U.S. forum? You have a problem somewhere in the battery or battery management system. Contact your dealer as multiple members have recommended. We can't fix your car here.
waja likes this.
CurtSprings2 is online now  
post #8 of 26 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 11:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by CurtSprings2 View Post
How many times are we going to discuss this problem on both the U.K. and U.S. forum? You have a problem somewhere in the battery or battery management system. Contact your dealer as multiple members have recommended. We can't fix your car here.
No need to get snippy . Problems like this allow us to explore different aspects of the car, software and which parameters are accurate and which are not and how they are related.
rcomeau is online now  
post #9 of 26 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 11:16 PM
Member
 
Trielectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: US East coast
Posts: 42
My Ford Focus Electric, which had good aftermarket instrumentation readings on charging and battery kW, and I had a utility meter on my charging supply line, it took 18.2kW to fully charge the battery from 0kW to 16kW. So 2.2kW was lost to heat. I am not sure if your statement "with loses" means you already took the losses out, or you haven't took the loses out. I am assuming you lost about 2.9kW to heat, so your full charge that got in the battery was 18.1kW. 52miles driven divided by 18.1kW = 2.87m/kW x 84kW= 241 miles range. That is excellent mileage while traveling at +45mph. You beat the EPA estimate of 234 miles.(which is supposed to be based on ~ 45mph.)

Last edited by Trielectric; 02-13-2020 at 11:21 PM.
Trielectric is offline  
post #10 of 26 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 11:18 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
LowOnCash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by CurtSprings2 View Post
How many times are we going to discuss this problem on both the U.K. and U.S. forum? You have a problem somewhere in the battery or battery management system. Contact your dealer as multiple members have recommended. We can't fix your car here.
Thanks for the reply Curt but rest assured nobody is asking you or anyone to fix my car, there's nothing broken.

I basically wanted to share an accurate good temperature low speed test where instead of relying on speculation, instrumentation, gauges, GOM's or journey counters, I would instead simply drive the car 50 miles in ideal conditions then just filled the tank again to determine the EV's true mileage. It's now clear the cars remaining mileage and percentage of charge (SOC) and information are incorrect.

Here's some real facts - when I divide my 52 miles by the 21kw needed to fill the battery, it averages 2.47 miles per kw or 207 miles for a 84 kw pack - this is average mileage for the I Pace. Therefore, nothing is broke other than I-Pace's time-keeping of instrumentation and gauges. In addition, the I-Pace's processor is also sending incorrect information to Wattcat, causing it to be incorrect as well to show me I added 30 kw when in fact it was only 21kw.

Is this starting to make sense to you now?

Enjoy - Mike
LauderdaleFE likes this.
LowOnCash is online now  
Closed Thread




Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome