New Android Auto is pretty good - Page 2 - Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum
 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-04-2019, 01:50 AM
Senior Member
 
2761's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsimon7777 View Post
I tried AA auto again, for the first time in like 6 months. Audio played fine. The Waze voice stuttered, though. Then when I got a text, the phone disconnected. Also I couldn't access the side cameras when AA was on the main screen.

I don't get the appeal.
Only time I use AA is for the Cookie Monster voice in Waze that my grandchildren love. 🍪 AA does work well for me and I haven't experienced your issues. Could it be the phone or perhaps it depends on which connection? I use USB and not the 12V plug.
jsimon7777 likes this.

Last edited by 2761; 08-04-2019 at 01:52 AM.
2761 is offline  
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-04-2019, 03:11 AM
Senior Member
 
jsimon7777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Castro Valley, CA
Posts: 765
AA has to be over USB. I just think all this infotainment is buggy garbage.

Photon FE, 2013 FR-S, 2017 RAM 1500, 2014 Forester
jsimon7777 is offline  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-06-2019, 12:41 AM
Senior Member
 
fedorachef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by sciencegeek View Post
That's weird. I have a pixel too (original one) and I do get the option to uninstall right off the bat. However, when I look at Chrome, I also get the "Disable" and "Force stop".

So: scroll down in the 'App info' screen (where you have the two options "disable" and "force stop") to "Store" / "App details". Tap that and another screen comes up that now gives you the uninstall option (for Chrome). See if that works for your AA.
Got new AA today after my phone did the Aug security update. Maybe that was the trick. New AA works great. Knock on wood no issues.
sciencegeek likes this.
fedorachef is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-08-2019, 11:06 PM Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
sciencegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 1,179
I've used it a few times now. Once you get it set up, it's pretty danm nice.
1. Make sure it doesn't lock your phone's screen (that's a setting you can choose) so you don't get the ugly phone AA interface but just your standard phone screen, so you don't give up control over your phone in case you just want to use your phone for whatever AA doesn't support
2. The switching back and forth from the Jag's screen is now really simple, there's an "Exit" button in the main AA interface and your back to your Jag home screen ... so you don't give up control over that either. Switching back to AA interface you can do with the Jag's AA icon (that overlaid double arrow pointing up)
I like it!
sciencegeek is online now  
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old 08-08-2019, 11:38 PM
Senior Member
 
fedorachef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 246
Thanks for tip about not locking phone I just switched that off. Yea, it's still working great. I just love being able to say hey Google take me to Best buy and within milliseconds it's navigating me to the place where I spend too much money. Haha.
Using other apps working well too. I've been using Google play music, notes, text, and phone.
fedorachef is offline  
post #16 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-14-2019, 11:37 PM
Senior Member
 
fedorachef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 246
Anyone get this errorClick image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20191014-124414_1571107040992.png
Views:	38
Size:	92.0 KB
ID:	2687
fedorachef is offline  
post #17 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
fedorachef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 246
Trying again to post photo of AA error I get. AA won't work for me.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AA error.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	2695  
fedorachef is offline  
post #18 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 08:54 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 29
Odd.
What version are you using?
I'm still on infotainment 19A, and using AA version 4.7.593824, as per the fine print on the settings page, and haven't had any issues.

drscott

SE
silicon silver
driver assist
adaptive dynamics/AdSR
HUD
...
drscott is online now  
post #19 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-15-2019, 09:33 PM
Senior Member
 
fedorachef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 246
S19b_19.35.5-418001, same AA version.
fedorachef is offline  
post #20 of 20 (permalink) Old 10-19-2019, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
fedorachef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 246
Turns out I had a small cut in the cable. I swapped it out for a brand new cable and now AA works. Really odd because the phone still charged.
drscott likes this.
fedorachef is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome