102-104 kW charging observed, Spanish Fork Utah. - Jaguar I-Pace EV400 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-03-2019, 10:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
McRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norco, California, USA
Posts: 1,304
102-104 kW charging observed, Spanish Fork Utah.

Electrify America Chargers displayed over 84 kW:

Well, it was raining when I went there, shortly after start-up, it displayed 103, then 104 kW on the display. Since there was lightning and I was getting wet, I didn't stand there and observe, so I don't know how long it sustained that speed.

From the Spanish Fork Utah receipt:
End State of Charge - 70%
Total Energy Delivered - 41.9 kWh
Max Charging Rate - 102.68 kW
Charging Time - 00:32:18

My math is 78 kW average.

From Mesquite Nevada:
End State of Charger - 81%
Total Energy Delivered - 44.8 kW
Max Charging Rate - 96.66 kW
Charging Time - 00:36:22

My math says 74 kW average.

OK, is it true? I didn't think to graph it out, but I've seen 77 kW average before at a CCS (EVgo, Baker CA) which has never calculated out past 84 kW. So if in fact the car does charge at 100+ kW, it is not for very long. I wish I was paying better attention. Next time, I will set up a camera to collect display information. Sadly Jaguar did not give us this information. I hope they do in the future.

Jaguar i-Pace FE Photon Red 20" wheels, "Leaper"
Two Chevrolet Volts in service
24.2 kW x 480v 3ph solar array self-installed.
McRat is offline  
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-03-2019, 10:14 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
McRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norco, California, USA
Posts: 1,304
DOH! I found a third EA receipt from the Las Vegas Outlet Mall:

From Las Vegas Nevada:
End State of Charger - 75%
Total Energy Delivered - 41.0 kW
Max Charging Rate - 98.02 kW
Charging Time - 00:32:46

My math says 75 kW average.

Jaguar i-Pace FE Photon Red 20" wheels, "Leaper"
Two Chevrolet Volts in service
24.2 kW x 480v 3ph solar array self-installed.
McRat is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-03-2019, 11:26 PM
Senior Member
 
sciencegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 1,007
Yay!

Did your software update specify that it enabled 100kW charging?

Yeah the throttling starts early I guess. If you extrapolate from Nyland's graph, it looks like 100kW charging will start throttling at about 36kWh on the Y axis, which corresponds to probably about 33kWh charge or 33/84 ~ 40% SoC.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	temp.png
Views:	30
Size:	405.3 KB
ID:	1823  
sciencegeek is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-03-2019, 11:47 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
McRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norco, California, USA
Posts: 1,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by sciencegeek View Post
Yay!

Did your software update specify that it enabled 100kW charging?

Yeah the throttling starts early I guess. If you extrapolate from Nyland's graph, it looks like 100kW charging will start throttling at about 36kWh on the Y axis, which corresponds to probably about 33kWh charge or 33/84 ~ 40% SoC.
I have no idea whether it was an update (I'm 19A x 14.2) or Electrify America's setup. This was my first EA trip. Most my charging was at EA sites. They are nearly twice the effective speed of the ChargePoint 50kW sites, which never really hit 50kW that I've seen. ~42 kW average to bring it from 20% to 75% which was how I was doing most my driving.

Jaguar i-Pace FE Photon Red 20" wheels, "Leaper"
Two Chevrolet Volts in service
24.2 kW x 480v 3ph solar array self-installed.
McRat is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-04-2019, 12:01 AM
Senior Member
 
sciencegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 1,007
Hasn't it been everyone's assumption that 100kW is not yet enabled? Even CRC on the UK forum has been involved in lengthy conversations about how the maximum rate is 80kW for now, with an upgrade later. So it can't be EA's setup, unless everyone (including JLR) has been wrong about it. Alternatively, it's the software .. but which software if you're still on 14.2? Certainly not infotainment ... so did they update something else for you that you may not even know about?
sciencegeek is online now  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-04-2019, 12:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
McRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norco, California, USA
Posts: 1,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by sciencegeek View Post
Hasn't it been everyone's assumption that 100kW is not yet enabled? Even CRC on the UK forum has been involved in lengthy conversations about how the maximum rate is 80kW for now, with an upgrade later. So it can't be EA's setup, unless everyone (including JLR) has been wrong about it. Alternatively, it's the software .. but which software if you're still on 14.2? Certainly not infotainment ... so did they update something else for you that you may not even know about?
Since the car doesn't report it's kW rate, you must either trust EA's receipt or do your own calculation by timing it. Plug in, then record the time at each % you gain. Then do the math to determine the charge rate. Since my wife was with me, I didn't go Full Metal Geek on her. It is interesting though that she seemed interested by the end of the trip about the charging numbers and different technologies. That's how I got her into racing. First she would hang out and watch me race, and then I finally talked her into it.

So... Maybe I can finally get her into an EV.

About whether 100 kW is enabled? I think it is, but needs more tweaks. If it is 100kW enabled, it shuts off fairly quick. So it becomes purely an advertising number.

They did do some Gateway update and some sort of BECM update, but I went to an EVgo 350kW site shortly after and saw the same 84 kW peak as before (had to calculate it).

Jaguar i-Pace FE Photon Red 20" wheels, "Leaper"
Two Chevrolet Volts in service
24.2 kW x 480v 3ph solar array self-installed.

Last edited by McRat; 06-04-2019 at 12:14 AM.
McRat is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-04-2019, 12:22 AM
Senior Member
 
sciencegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 1,007
Aha. So they did do other updates for you. The fact that EVgo didn't go to 100 doesn't negate that EA did.
sciencegeek is online now  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-04-2019, 01:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Meldev##44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 135
Just picked up car from service and asked about 100kW charge.
Paper work said nothing found regarding any 100 kW charge speed update.

Jaguar I-Pace SE Borasco Grey Mars Red Interior Clear Bra Ceramic Coat
20" Wheels Mud Flaps Meridian Surround Sound Driver Assist Pack
Meldev##44 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-04-2019, 03:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 162
Checking my last EA receipt from a 350 kWh charger, it shows a max rate of 82.52 kW.

Taking it up to a 92% SOC at the end, 43.1kWh was delivered in 38 minutes.

That computes to 68 kWh for an hour, including the slower charge period segment.

2019 I-Pace 400EV HSE First Edition
Corris Grey - Ebony/Ebony
Delivered 2/22/19

Last edited by LauderdaleFE; 06-04-2019 at 03:18 AM.
LauderdaleFE is online now  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-04-2019, 07:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by McRat View Post
Electrify America Chargers displayed over 84 kW:

Well, it was raining when I went there, shortly after start-up, it displayed 103, then 104 kW on the display. Since there was lightning and I was getting wet, I didn't stand there and observe, so I don't know how long it sustained that speed.

From the Spanish Fork Utah receipt:
End State of Charge - 70%
Total Energy Delivered - 41.9 kWh
Max Charging Rate - 102.68 kW
Charging Time - 00:32:18

My math is 78 kW average.

From Mesquite Nevada:
End State of Charger - 81%
Total Energy Delivered - 44.8 kW
Max Charging Rate - 96.66 kW
Charging Time - 00:36:22

My math says 74 kW average.

OK, is it true? I didn't think to graph it out, but I've seen 77 kW average before at a CCS (EVgo, Baker CA) which has never calculated out past 84 kW. So if in fact the car does charge at 100+ kW, it is not for very long. I wish I was paying better attention. Next time, I will set up a camera to collect display information. Sadly Jaguar did not give us this information. I hope they do in the future.

I briefly was at 102 at my last EA charge in Williamsburg, IA.
nath_h is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome